This species is known only from five sites in northeastern India: Suffry tea estate (26° 55’-27°00’ N, 94°55’-95°03’ E), in Assam (Bordoloi et al., 2007) at 60-100m asl; Nameri National Park in Assam (S. Sengupta, pers. comm.); Dihingpatkai Wildlife Sanctuary in Assam (S. Sengupta, pers. comm.); Wokha district in Nagaland (S. Bordoloi, pers. comm.); Pakke Wildlife Sanctuary In Arunachal Pradesh (S. Sengupta, pers. comm.); and Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary (27° 04' 15'' N 92° 24' 06'' E), in Arunachal Pradesh (I. Agarwal, pers. comm.). Its overall elevational range is unknown, but it is probably restricted to relatively low elevations, though the record from Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary was at 1,250m asl (I. Agarwal, pers. comm.). It is likely to occur more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
Thi species is found mainly in swampy areas (S. Bordoloi pers. comm.). It has also been recorded from a banana plantation, and areca nut tree, and from sugarcane plants in personal gardens (Bordoloi et al., 2007), and has been found resting on ferns in the day time along the side of the road (I. Agarwal, pers. comm.). It is presumably an arboreal species that breeds in still water by larval development.
It appears to be rare within its habitat (S. Bordoloi pers. comm.).
No direct information is available on threats to this species. However, the general threat in this area might be pollution in water bodies due to use of pesticides and fertilizers in agriculture.
This species occurs in Nameri National Park and Dihingpatkai Wildlife Sanctuary. Surveys are needed to determine its geographic distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Sabitry Bordoloi, Saibal Sengupta, Annemarie Ohler, Ishan Agarwal 2008. Rhacophorus suffry. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136092A4231921. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136092A4231921.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018