This species is found on the eastern Andes in southern Bolivia. It was recorded in the departments of Cochabamba, Chuquisaca and Potosi (Duellman, De la Riva and Wild 1997; De la Riva et al. 2000). It is also known from Tarija Department. It has been recorded from 2,600-3,500m asl and is currently known from 12 populations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is arboreal and is known from open areas. It inhabits high Andean vegetation and dry inter-Andean valleys (De la Riva et al. 2000; Köhler 2000a). Duellman, De la Riva and Wild (1997) observed individuals perching on small trees and bushes or on brush woods, close to stream banks in the Julpe River area. It breeds in streams.
It is locally common.
The major threat is habitat loss due to mining and agriculture (which, in turn, causes water pollution and sedimentation of streams).
Its range includes Parque Nacional Toro Toro.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of stream habitats, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich et al. 2005). The specimens described as Hyla ocapia (Andersson 1938) were considered by Duellman, De la Riva and Wild (1997) as synonyms of Hypsiboas albonigra. Initially, the specimen described as Hyla zebra (Dumeril and Bibron 1841) came from Buenos Aires, Argentina. Nonetheless, the locality was corrected and it was reported that the collection locality was Tacopaya, in the high and arid montane regions, between Sucre and Río Grande, Chuquisaca, Bolivia (Duellman, De la Riva and Wild 1997).
Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Hypsiboas alboniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55377A11300362. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T55377A11300362.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018