Centrolene durrellorum is known from four localities on the foothills of Cordillera Oriental of Ecuador, provinces of Zamora-Chinchipe, Orellana, and Napo. The localities encompass an altitudinal range between 600 and 1150 m asl (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007; D.F. Cisneros-Heredia and M.H. Yánez-Muñoz pers. comm. 2008).
Habitat and Ecology
The species inhabits primary foothill evergreen forests. Individuals have been found at night on the upper surface of leaves of small trees, between 3–4 m above small rivulets. The holotype was found in sympatry with an undescribed Cochranella species, other populations are sympatric with Cochranella puyoensis, Cochranella flavopunctata, and Hyalinobatrachium sp. (cf. munozorum) (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007; D.F. Cisneros-Heredia and M.H. Yánez-Muñoz pers. comm. 2008).
The species may use temporary (seasonal) sources of running water during the reproductive period. During the non-reproductive period the species appears to inhabit the forest canopy (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).
The species is known from four different populations. Just one specimen was collected at the two localities originally referred in the type description, however several specimens have been collected at two additional localities in the provinces of Napo and Orellana, and the species may be considered as uncommon in those areas (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007; D.F. Cisneros-Heredia and M.H. Yánez-Muñoz pers. comm. 2008).
Habitat destruction in the foothills of the Cordillera Oriental is extensive, most areas are widely deforested and heavily populated (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).
The type locality is close to Podocarpus National Park, and one of the additional localities is the Yachana Protected Forest (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008). Additional recommended conservation actions include the conservation and recovery of forest fragments, as well as the protection of river basins (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Centrolene durrellorum is diagnosed from other centrolenids by a combination of colour patterns and morphological features (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007).
Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia 2008. Espadarana durrellorum. In: IUCN 2014