This species is currently known only from between 200–700 m Asl in Khammouan and Bolikhamxay Provinces in Laos (Stuart and Bain 2005) as well as Ha Tinh (Stuart and Bain 2005) and Thua Thien-Hue (Bain et al. 2007) Provinces in Viet Nam. These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range; similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent parts of central Viet Nam and southeastern Lao PDR. Further surveys in these areas are likely to uncover its presence there. This species' EOO is 46,840 km2, which consists of 12 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with evergreen forest and has mostly been observed on leaf litter, vegetation, and rocky surfaces (Stuart and Bain 2005). All observations of the species have occurred adjacent to rocky streams (Stuart and Bain 2005, Bain et al. 2007). The species' reproductive biology remains unknown, but presumably its eggs and larvae develop in streams, as with other Odorrana for which the reproductive strategy is known.
Very little is known about the size of this species' population; it has been detected in only two surveys (Stuart and Bain 2005, Bain et al. 2007). Further surveys are needed to determine its relative abundance. Deforestation continues to affect habitat in the species' range (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013), and is very likely causing declines.
Habitat loss and degradation due to the effects of rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). This is a particularly pressing threat in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam; large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). Recent satellite imagery reveals areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout parts of this species' range. The species is probably threatened to some extent by habitat loss associated with these processes. It may also be affected by habitat modification at a known locality in Thua Thien-Hue Province as the Ho Chi Minh Highway runs along this site (Bain et al. 2007).
This species is known from the Nakai-Nam Theun National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Laos (Stuart and Bain 2005). A number of other protected areas are also included in its predicted range; it very likely occurs in some of these also.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence; further research on its true distribution, life history, threats, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 46,840 km2, which represents 12 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Odorrana orba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61873A86862061. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T61873A86862061.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018