This species is known only from its type locality: Nova Teutônia, Municipality of Seara, Santa Catarina state, Brazil (Baldo and Basso 2004, E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010)
Habitat and Ecology
This species is believed to be an explosive breeder (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010), and it is thought to reproduce in temporary streams. It may also reproduce in temporary pools (P. Garcia pers. comm. June 2009). It is not known whether this species may occur in disturbed habitats.
There have been limited survey efforts in the area where it occurs (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010). Until recently, the last reported collection dated back to August 1965 (D. Baldo pers. comm. June 2009). In the course of monitoring activities for hydroelectric power stations, recent records for this species have emerged by way of pitfall traps in other sites along the Upper Rio Uruguai (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010). A lack of records along the higher limits (730 m asl) of the municipality of Chapecó suggests that the species may be associated with lower elevations (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010).
The region where this species is known to occur is highly disturbed, with a limited number of natural vegetation patches and many areas with agricultural and grazing crops (mostly small-scale farming) and pig farming (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010).
Close to the banks of Rio Uruguai there is a 740 ha conservation area, Parque Estadual Fritz Plaumann, but the species has yet to be found at this site (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010). All known specimens have been recorded outside protected areas or other conservation sites (E.M. Lucas pers. comm. June 2010). More information is needed on this species' population status, distribution and natural history.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of existing uncertainties surrounding its distribution, population status, and ecological requirements. This species may, in future, qualify as threatened if further survey work indicates that it has a genuinely restricted distribution.
Populations from Misiones formerly associated to this species are believed to pertain to Melanophryniscus aff. tumifrons (Baldo and Basso 2004).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2010. Melanophryniscus spectabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54830A11212090. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T54830A11212090.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018