This species is known from remnant forest patches in the West Usambara Mountains of Tanzania, namely: Mazumbai Forest Reserve, Ambangulu Forest Reserve, Shume-Mugambo Forest Reserve, and Lushoto (=Philipshof). It is likely to occur widely in the West Usambaras, wherever forest remains. Its elevational range is comprised between 1,500-1,700 m asl (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 217 km2. It is considered to occur in one threat-defined location given that known forest patches in this area are considered to be more or less equally threatened by logging / extraction pressures, and such a threat may impact all patches simultaneously (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012, October 2013).
Habitat and Ecology
It is found within forest habitats, but has also been recorded from forest margins (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Males call at 0.5-2 m above the ground from low bushes and other vegetation during the rainy season. Breeding is presumed to take place by direct development.
There are 22 specimens that are known from scientific collections; thus, there is no information on the population status of this species (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is unknown whether its population is severely fragmented.
Habitat loss due to smallholder agriculture is likely to be a threat to unprotected forests within the range of this species. Habitat degradation may be a threat as a result of both logging activities and extraction of firewood, even in protected areas.
It occurs in several forest reserves in the West Usambaras (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012); however, although these reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered since its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 217 km2, it is considered to occur in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in its forest habitat in the Usambaras area.
This species was separated from Callulina kreffti by de Sá et al. (2004).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Callulina kisiwamsitu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T61847A16935075. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T61847A16935075.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019