This frog is known to occur south of Sibonai, south end of Sewa Bay, Normanby Island, at Esa’ala, at the northern end of Normanby Island, Milne Bay Province, and at Ulutuya on Goodenough Island, Papua New Guinea (Kraus and Allison 2004); it is considered likely that it may occur in between known sites, as appropriate habitat is plentiful throughout much of that area (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). It may also occur in Fergusson Island, between Normanby and Goodenough islands. Its presence in mainland New Guinea is currently unknown (Kraus and Allison 2004), and it may be endemic of the D' Entrecasteaux islands (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). It is known to occur at 40 m asl (Kraus and Allison 2004).
Habitat and Ecology
It has been found in a closed-canopy sago swamp (Kraus and Allison 2004). Males have been recorded calling from shrubs, vines, saplings and fallen trees from 0.5–2.5 m high in and near the swamp (Kraus and Allison 2004). As with other congeners, this species is presumed to reproduce by larval development.
Kraus and Allison (2004) indicated that this frog was conspicuous at the time of collection, and it is considered to be a common species (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). It was last surveyed and recorded in May 2004 (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). The population is not considered to be severely fragmented following IUCN guidelines.
There are no immediate threats presently known to this species (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011).
It is not known from any protected areas and no other conservation actions are currently known for this species (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species is listed as Least Concern given that it is presumed to occur in between known sites and it is likely more widespread across the lowlands of the D'Entrecasteaux islands, it appears to be common at its known sites, suitable habitat is plentiful in the area, and because there are no known threats to the species at the time of this assessment.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Litoria bibonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T201489A2706835. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T201489A2706835.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018