This species is known only from the type locality, Saidowai and vicinities, Normanby Island, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea (Kraus and Allison 2004). It is found from 0–10 m asl (Kraus and Allison 2004). It is likely to have a broader range across the lowlands of all three D' Entrecasteaux Islands, and appropriate habitat is plentiful throughout much of that area (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in open areas such as open sago swamps and grassy areas (Kraus and Allison 2004), and could potentially also occur in forested or mixed forest areas (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). Males have been found on shrubs and calling from the ground and grass around a temporary pool (Kraus and Allison 2004). The grassy area where the species was found was near a village, so it is possible that this species may exhibit a degree of tolerance to habitat disturbance associated with traditional agricultural practices (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). As with other congeners it is presumed to breed by larval development in the water.
It is known from four male specimens which comprise the type series (Kraus and Allison 2004). It was last seen in October 2002, when it was last surveyed (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011).
There are no major threats to this species presently known and immediate threats seem unlikely (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011).
It is not known from any protected areas and no other conservation actions are currently known for this species (F. Kraus pers. comm. September 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species is listed as Least Concern given that, even though it is only known from one location, it is presumed to have a more widespread distribution given existing suitable habitat, and because there are no known threats to the species at the time of this assessment.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Litoria flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T201490A2706936. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T201490A2706936.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018