This species is known from Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Samar, and many parts of Mindanao, in the southern and eastern islands of the Philippines. It is found from around sea level up to 1,800 m asl (Diesmos et al. 2014). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial species inhabits primary and secondary montane and lowland rainforests and is dependent on mountain streams where it breeds. Individuals of this species are found among leaf litter, or exposed on the forest floor, near tree roots and standing water pools (Plaza and Sanguila 2015). Tadpoles are suspension feeders and prefer quiet pools in streams. It apparently has a wide tolerance of ecological disturbance (Sanguila et al. 2016).
It is generally common, but its population trend is unknown.
The major threat is the destruction and conversion of both lowland and montane rainforest habitat on Mindanao due to small-scale agricultural activities, large-scale oil palm plantations, wood collection for charcoal production, expanding human settlements, nickel, chromite, and gold mining, and limestone and marble quarrying (eastern Mindanao). In addition, the quality of its stream habitat is subject to pollution due to agricultural effluents, soil erosion, and mine-tailings (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). It is also found in the domestic pet trade.
Some subpopulations of this species are protected in national parks, such as Mount Malindang National Park, and other protected areas, including Mount Apo Natural Park.
There is a need for improved protection on Mindanao, Leyte, Samar, and Bohol to protect the remaining forest on these islands.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Additional taxonomic studies are recommended given this species' widespread distribution (Plaza and Sanguila 2015).
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution throughout all islands of the Mindanao PAIC and presumed large population.
This species was removed from the synonymy of Megophrys montana by Iskandar (1998), where it had been placed previously by Inger (1954).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Megophrys stejnegeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57583A58477675. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57583A58477675.en .Downloaded on 18 January 2019