This species is restricted to the Calchaquí Valley, Catamarca and Tucumán Provinces, Argentina. It has been recorded from seven localities, and has an altitudinal range of 2,600-4,200m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is wholly aquatic, breeding in mountain bog streams surrounded by dry shrubland. It does not occur in modified habitats.
It has disappeared entirely from the lower-elevation parts of its range.
Current threats to the species include: introduction of predatory exotic fishes (trout); urbanization and the drainage of bogs; alterations of watercourses (through measures such as canalization); degradation of bog habitat by four-wheel drive vehicles; potato cultivation close to the stream edges (increasing sedimentation); construction of roads across the streams; plantation of exotic tree species (pines, with subsequent sedimentation during harvesting); and construction of power-lines in the gorges and within the streams (also resulting in stream sedimentation). Potential threats include water pollution through mining activities, and chytridiomycosis: populations of other species in the genus living at high elevations are very susceptible to infection with chytridiomycosis. The pathogen has yet to be reported from Telmatobius pisanoi, but congeners in Ecuador have disappeared, and so this species would appear to be seriously at risk
The species is not present in any protected areas, and therefore habitat protection is a priority. Further survey work is necessary at lower elevations to establish whether any populations may still survive.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its area of occupancy, in the extent and quality of its stream habitat, in the number of sub-populations, and in the number of mature individuals.
Esteban Lavilla 2004. Telmatobius pisanoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57356A11626730. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57356A11626730.en .Downloaded on 18 January 2019