This species is currently known only from two localities separated by over 100 km: San Pedro, Kosñipata (Cusco Region) and San Gaban (Puno Region) in southeastern Peru. Its altitudinal range is 820–1,480 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,432 km2 and it occurs at two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a diurnal, riparian species of primary cloud and montane forest, which presumably lays terrestrial eggs, with the larvae then being transported to streams for development. Males have been observed calling beside streams, perched on moss-covered rocks or fallen vegetation, or hidden among rocks or vegetation (Grant and Rodríguez 2001). It is most active early in the morning and late in the afternoon.
It is uncommon and the population is considered to be decreasing. Several subpopulations of this species were known from around the type locality at San Pedro and along the Paucartambo-Pilcopata road in the buffer zone of Manu National Park (Cusco Region). Following epizootics of chytridiomycosis in the early 2000s, the species has not been observed again at these known sites, despite intensive surveys in 2008-2009 and annually since 2012 (Catenazzi et al. 2011, 2014, 2017).
At San Pedro, near Manu National Park, subpopulations of the species have disappeared after epizootics of chytridiomycosis and the species has not been observed since 1999. In San Gaban, the species is mainly affected by agricultural activities (mostly smallholder cultivation of coffee), but no recent surveys have been conducted at this locality.
It has been recorded within Manu National Park.
Ongoing management and protection of its habitat within Manu National Park and its buffer zone is needed to ensure the species has a chance to survive infection with chytrid.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and trends. Further survey work is necessary to determine whether the species is still extant.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,432 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat on the eastern slopes of the Peruvian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Allobates alessandroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55045A3022825. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T55045A3022825.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018