This species was previously known only from its type locality along the road from Abra Pardo Miguel to Moyobamba on the northeastern side of Cordillera Central of Peru (Duellman and Pramuk 1999). In Peru, it is currently known from 1,080–1,788 m asl in the Departments of San Martín (Lamas, Moyobamba, Picota and Mariscal Cáceres Provinces), Amazonas (Condorcanqui Province) and Loreto (Datem del Marañón Province), which represents a range extension of 287 km to the northwest of the type locality (Catenazzi and Venegas 2012). In Ecuador, it is known from Zamora Chinchipe Province, at 1,200–2,400 m asl, extending the geographic distribution range 347 km northwest of the type locality (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2012, Almendariz et al. 2014). It perhaps occurs a little more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species (> 3m) of primary cloud and montane forest. Specimens have been recorded from bromeliads in lower humid montane forest. It breeds by direct development.
It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
It is threatened by habitat loss across its range. In northern Ecuador, it is threatened by cattle grazing and mining activities, and in northern Peru it is threatened by agriculture, cattle, and logging activities.
It is unknown if the species is found in protected areas in Ecuador. In Peru, it is present in Zona Reservada Santiago-Comaina. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
Habitat protection and continued management of existing protected areas is needed to ensure the maintenance of suitable habitat for this species.
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis rhodostichus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56912A89209326.