This species is known from several localities in the northern part of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru, at elevations between 3,000–3,916 m asl. It is known from the region of the type locality in the Province of Celendín, from the high western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental near Chugur and Hacienda Taulis, and from Agua Blanca, all within Cajamarca Region, Peru (Duellman and Pramuk 1999, Duellman and Lehr 2009, Aguilar et al. 2012). Its range is not completely known, and it is difficult to estimate if this species has a much larger range, however the estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of its current range is 2,390 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in montane grassland. All individuals have been collected under stones by day. It has also been recorded in a mining concession (Aguilar et al. 2012). It is presumed to be a direct developing species.
There is little information on the population size and trends of this species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
General threats throughout its range, which are likely to be impacting this species' habitat, include agricultural development (principally potato cultivation), livestock, and mining activities.
This species has not been recorded from any protected areas, however its range overlaps with Bosques Nublados de Udima Sector Centro. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).
This species would likely benefit from improved habitat protection at sites where it is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered, as this species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2,390 km2, it occurs in three to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality of its habitat in the northern part of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis pinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56861A89208817. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56861A89208817.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018