This species is distributed in the mountain ranges of Agusan del Norte, Davao, Misamis Occidental, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces on Mindanao Island, Philippines. It has also been recorded from Dinagat, Leyte, and Samar Islands (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). Its elevation range is unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in lower montane and lowland forests. Previously, it was thought that the species had little or no tolerance of disturbed habitats, however since the 2004 assessment it has been recorded in several highly disturbed agro-forests (Zamboanga City area, lower slopes of Mts. Lumot and Hilong-hilong, Sanguila et al. 2016). It perches higher and calls less frequently under drier atmospheric conditions, which may contribute to lower detection rates (Sanguila et al. 2016). It breeds by direct development.
It is common in forested habitats and disturbed habitats adjacent to forest. It was present at seven out of fourteen sampled sites (N=36 individuals) in Mt. Malindang between October 2003 and December 2004 (Nuñeza et al. 2010). While this species can tolerate some disturbance, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is the continued loss of the lower montane and lowland rainforest due to logging, agriculture, and infrastructure development.
This species range includes several protected areas including Mount Malindang National Park.
Improved protection of the remaining rainforests on the island of Mindanao is necessary.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Philautus worcesteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58936A58482662. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T58936A58482662.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018