This species is known from both flanks of the Cordillera Occidental in the Departments of Risaralda and Valle del Cauca, in Colombia. The specimen from Cauca is doubtful (W. Bolívar and D. Gómez pers. comm. August 2016). It has been recorded from 1,500–2,200 m asl (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016), its EOO is 6,880 km2 and it is considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits cloud forests. It has been found in secondary forest, but it is not found outside forest habitats. Individuals have been found up to 3 m above the ground. Breeding is by direct development.
It is a locally common species and population trends are generally stable; however if threats expand and intensify in the future, this may cause population declines. During 2008–2009, visual encounter surveys in Reserva Forestal Protectora del Río Bitaco, Valle del Cauca, detected six individuals in secondary and riparian forest habitats over 65 person-hours (Méndez-Narváez and Bolívar-G 2016).
Major threats to this species include habitat loss and degradation caused by farming and livestock grazing.
This species occurs in several protected areas. In Colombia, it is listed as Endangered (S2), suggesting it is at high risk of extinction (Castro-Herrera and Bolivar-G 2010).
Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because, although it is locally common and the population trend is generally stable, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,880 km2, it is considered to occur in three to five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agriculture and livestock grazing throughout its range which may cause future population declines.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis juanchoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56687A85870590. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56687A85870590.en .Downloaded on 17 January 2019