This species was previously known only from the rainforests of Bohol, Leyte and Mindanao Islands, in the Philippines, at 300–1,400 m asl. Its range has now been extended to Samar Island, as well as additional localities on Mindanao, including Mount Balatukan, Mount Lumot and Mount Hamiguitan (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). It probably occurs a little more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in lower montane and lowland forests. It breeds by direct development and lays its eggs in nests in tree ferns and pandanus.
It is uncommon throughout its range. It occurs at very low densities in several localities, and is known to have declined, presumably due to habitat loss. The population is thought to still be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat. Surveys between 2003-2004 recorded this species on Mount Malindong (Nuñeza et al. 2010), and surveys in October 2010 recorded it on Mount Hilong-hilong (Plaza and Sanguila 2015).
The major threat is the destruction and conversion of both lowland and montane rainforest habitat on Mindanao due to small-scale agricultural activities, large-scale oil palm plantations, wood collection for charcoal production, and expanding human settlements (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). There is also nickel, chromite, and gold mining, and limestone and marble quarrying in the vicinity of this species range (Ascaño et al. 2015, Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
It occurs in several protected areas.
There remains a need for improved protection of the remaining rainforests on the islands of Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao and Samar.
Further research on this species' distribution, population size and trends is recommended.
Red List Status
Despite ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, and a decreasing population trend, the species' extent of occurrence is too large for it to be listed in a threatened category and it is thus listed as Least Concern.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Platymantis rabori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T17553A58474615. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T17553A58474615.en .Downloaded on 18 January 2019