This species is known from Tolima, Antioquia, and Caldas Departments in Colombia, between 1,100 and 2,450 m Asl (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1997, Guzmán and Salazar 2012). Its EOO is 12,317 km2 and it is considered to occur at six to seven threat-defined locations, however it is believed to occur more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in sub-Andean forests on vegetation alongside streams. Eggs are laid on leaves over-hanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop into the water below where they develop further. The species requires gallery forest for reproduction and therefore is restricted to the small remnant forests that still exist within its range (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014; M. Bernal, P. Gutiérrez pers. comm. 2016).
It is an uncommon species and its population is considered to be severely fragmented, but is presently suspected to be stable.
The major threats are habitat fragmentation and loss due to agricultural expansion (including planting of illegal crops), timber extraction and hydroelectric projects.
It occurs in the La Forzosa Reserve and the Ranita Dorada Reserve, which was established in 2008 (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species, but it has been recognized as a priority species for conservation based on range size and richness and phylogenetic diversity and endemism (Mendoza and Arita 2014).
Ongoing and improved habitat protection is required in general and at known sites for this species to survive.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 12,317 km2 and it occurs in six to seven locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural expansion (including planting of illegal crops), timber extraction and hydroelectric projects.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Nymphargus rosada. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54988A85874302. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T54988A85874302.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018