This species is an endemic of Cerro Socopó, about 30km by road south-west of Guajiro, in the municipality of Mauroa in Falcón State, Venezuela, at about 1,250m asl. Mijares (1997) suggested it might be present in Cerro Azul (about 1,880m asl) and Cerro Cerrón (about 2,080m asl). These Cerros, along with Cerro Socopó, comprise the Serrania de Ziruma.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits small streams bordered by open vegetation with shrubs and herbaceous plants. The habitat surrounding the known localities is artificial open land, which is a result of the clearing of cloud forest, suggesting that the species may inhabit other natural open places nearby. It is a diurnal terrestrial species that breeds in ponds. It makes foam nests on the water and the tadpoles are free-living.
The population status of this species is not known. It is known from only two collections, both made prior to the description of the species in 1997. A brief attempt to find the species in 2003 was not successful, perhaps because this survey took place below the elevation at which this species was previously recorded.
The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture (both crops and livestock) and fires, and pollution as a result of agricultural activities.
The range does not include any protected areas, so protection of remaining habitat at sites at which this species is known to occur is urgently needed. Additional survey work is necessary to determine the current population status of this species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality on the Cerro Socopo, Venezuela
Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca 2004. Leptodactylus magistris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57143A11590838. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57143A11590838.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019