This species is known from between 152-1,280 m asl across central and southern Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999, Bain and Nguyen 2002, Bain et al. 2007, Nguyen et al. 2009), southern Laos (Stuart 1999, Stuart 2005), and eastern Cambodia (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). The species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 239,626 km2, which represents six threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with wet evergreen forest and has mostly been observed along streams including rapids and waterfalls (Inger et al. 1999, Stuart 1999, Bain and Nguyen 2002, Stuart 2005, Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007). Mixed evergreen and deciduous forest with bamboo has also been reported as habitat for this species in one Cambodian locality (Stuart et al. 2006). Reproduction has been reported around June-August in Viet Nam, when both tadpoles and calling males have been observed in still water adjacent to a highway (Gawor et al. 2009). Much of the habitat throughout this species' range is degraded by ongoing forest loss associated with agriculture (Stuart 2005, Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population, except that it has been detected in a considerable number of surveys (e.g. Inger et al. 1999, Stuart 1999, Bain and Nguyen 2002, Stuart 2005, Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007) including recent surveys spanning five provinces in Viet Nam and Cambodia between 2007-2011 (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). The species was described as regularly encountered during a survey in Laos (Bryan Stuart pers. comm.), but has been considered uncommon when collected in some areas of Viet Nam (Truong Nguyen pers. comm.). This species' population is likely in decline due to forest clearing for agricultural practices that are ongoing throughout parts of its range (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
Forest loss is ongoing throughout much of this species' range, with natural forest being replaced with cleared agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009). Threats to the species' habitat within some of its known localities include the conversion of forest to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam (Stuart 2005, Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013), a highway adjacent to its breeding habitat in Ha Tinh Province, Viet Nam (Gawor et al. 2009), and potentially the illegal removal of certain tree species for the harvest and refinement of safrole oil, which is ongoing in some Cambodian forests (Bradfield and Daltry 2009). That this species has been observed living and breeding in highly disturbed areas may indicate that it is sufficiently adaptable to persist long-term in at least some altered habitats, but the extent to which this is true is unclear and should be investigated.
This species is known from a number of protected areas including Duong Hua Sao and Xe Sap National Biodiversity Conservation Areas in Laos (Stuart 2005), Seima Biodiversity Conservation Area in Cambodia (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data), as well as Nui Ong Nature Reserve and Kon Ka Kinh National Park in Viet Nam (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). A large number of other protected areas are also included throughout its predicted range.
The first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence is addressing the lack of data.
Further research is needed on the size and trends of its population, its distribution, life history, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 239,626 km2, which represents 6 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Hylarana attigua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58550A3071552. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T58550A3071552.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019