This species is known from Antioquia, Choco, Risaralda and Valle del Cauca Departments on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, from 50–1,500 m Asl. It probably occurs more widely, in particular between known sites. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,430 km2 and it is considered to occur in three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is restricted to closed-canopy forest alongside streams in primary forest. It is expected to have very little tolerance of disturbance (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). Breeding is by direct development.
This is a locally abundant species. The population size and trends of this species are unknown (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
It is probably affected by ongoing forest loss in some parts of its range, especially for agriculture and logging, as well as by fumigation of illegal crops and illegal mining activities. However, much of its habitat is relatively remote from human influence at present, though this is likely to change in the near future (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). While other high-altitude species in the genus have undergone declines possibly due to chytridiomycosis, it is thought that this species may not be affected by the chytrid fungus since its occurs mostly in lowlands (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Its range overlaps with Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas and Parque Nacional Natural Tatamá. However, the species may not occur in these parks because they are lower in elevation from the records of the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, this species should be monitored carefully, specifically the subpopulations at higher altitudes (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,430 km2, and there is continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat—although much of its habitat is relatively remote from human influence, but this is likely to change in the near future—thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Initial records proposed for this species in Colombia (Lynch et al. 1994), subsequently cited by Ruiz-Carranza et al. (1996) and Acosta-Galvis (2000), were previously identified as Pristimantis cruentus.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis sanguineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56947A85882786. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T56947A85882786.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019