This species is known from both slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, from the extreme southern portion of the Department of Chocó throughout the Departments of Valle de Cauca and Cauca, Colombia. It occurs between 1,470 and 1,960 m Asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,563 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial frog occurs in leaf-litter on the ground near streams in primary or secondary cloud forests, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. The female lays terrestrial eggs; when they have hatched the male carries the larvae on his back to streams or shallow pools of water on the forest floor, where they then develop further (Grant and Castro 1998).
Formerly, it was a locally common species. The last time the species was recorded was in 1998, despite recent surveys at more than 50% of the known localities of the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. 2016). The species suffered a drastic population decline at the end of the 1990s, with chytridiomycosis possibly implicated in the decline (W. Bolívar pers. comm. 2016). The current population size or trend is unknown (i.e., it is not known if declines are ongoing), however the population size is probably no more than 1,000 individuals (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Localized threats to this species are habitat fragmentation caused by the expansion of agriculture activities, illegal crops and cattle ranching. Chytrid fungus has affected the species in several localities (Velázquez et al. 2008), and is possibly associated with the population decline at the end of the 1990s.
The range of this species includes Munchique and Los Farallones de Cali National Parks and Rio Anchicaya Forest Reserve.
Further surveys to search for this species are recommended. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because it has not recuperated from the extreme decline at the end of the 1990s, with chytridiomycosis possibly implicated in the decline, and has not been recorded since 1998 despite recent surveys in many localities. Its population size probably is no more than 1,000 individuals.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Hyloxalus fascianigrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55081A85893747. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T55081A85893747.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019