This species is found on the extreme south-western Pacific slope of Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama, at elevations of 1,219-1,800m asl (Savage 2002).
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial species occurs in streams in premontane and lower montane humid forests, and breeds by direct development.
This species used to be common in Costa Rica; however, like many other frogs in the Craugastor rugulosus group, it has disappeared from much of its known range. Likewise, populations are known to have declined in the uplands of western Panama. A field survey in 2004 within the Panamanian range of this species did not reveal any animals, and further information is urgently needed on the status of this species in Panama (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007). No further information is currently available as to whether this species still persists in Panama (Jay Savage, Roberto Ibáñez and Karen Lips pers. comm. 2007).
While the destruction of natural forests is presumably a threat to this species, the large population decline has taken place within pristine habitats, and this might well be due to chytridiomycosis.
The status of this species should be closely monitored, and, given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, some individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population. The species has been recorded from a few protected areas including Parque Internacional La Amistad. New information on the conservation status of this species is needed for Panama to determine whether it is possibly extinct.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor catalinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56498A11476342. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T56498A11476342.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018