This species is known from the foothills of eastern Guatemala, including the Montañas del Mico, the eastern portion of the Sierra de las Minas, the northern portion of the Sierra de Merendón, and the Sierra Caral. It also occurs in Belize, from the Maya Mountains to the Rio Branco Management Area (Walker and Walker 2011, Waldon 2015). Its likely occurrence in Honduras still requires confirmation. It elevational range is from near sea level to about 900 m asl and extent of occurrence (EOO) 25,992 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits lowland and premontane wet and moist forests, living in and alongside pristine streams. It is usually not found in degraded forest but it has been recorded from forest patches which have been farmed until about thirty years ago (Maskell et al. 2009). This species inhabits the forest leaf litter, it breeds by direct development and the eggs are laid on land.
It has suffered serious population reductions since the 1990s in Guatemala, and many surveys conducted within the Sierra Santa Cruz and other forested areas in the Caribbean Guatemala (i.e. Sierra Caral Amphibian Reserve), during the period 2010-2015, failed to find this species and others of its genus (C. Vasquez pers. comm. 2016). However, it has been recently recorded again from other Guatemalan localities where it was thought to have gone extinct (M. Acevedo pers. comm. 2016) and it is still common in Belize.
Agricultural development, both at big and small-scale, is the principal reason for the disruption of its habitat. Logging, hydroelectric development, oil and mineral extraction and human population growth are other known threats (Briggs et al. 2013). Other species of its genus that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully. Moreover, several protected areas where the species occurs are not well-managed, so the level of protection they provide is not adequate to secure the species' preservation (M. Acevedo pers. comm. 2016).
In Belize it is known from protected areas of the Maya Mountains and associated foothills, including the Columbia River Forest Reserve, the Bladen Forest Reserve, the Mayflower Bocawina National Park and the Rio Bravo Conservation Management Area (Walker and Walker 2011); in Guatemala it has been found in the Montanas del Mico Catchment Reserve, in the Reserva de la Biosfera Sierra de las Minas and in the Sierra Caral Reserve.
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed. Further research is necessary to establish the reasons for the declines witnessed in this species in undisturbed habitat. Monitoring of population distribution and abundance at currently known sites (i.e. Sierra Caral) is needed.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it does not have a restricted range and it seems to have recolonized areas where it has been absent from for many years, there is continuing decline in quality and extent of its habitat, even in protected areas, and threats such as deforestation, logging and chytridiomycosis might seriously threaten the species in the future, so careful monitoring should be addressed to this species.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Craugastor sabrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56940A54370744. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T56940A54370744.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018