This species ranges from eastern Nigeria to the Mayombe region of extreme western Democratic Republic of Congo. There are records from southwestern and southern Cameroon, mainland Equatorial Guinea, island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea), Gabon and Congo. It is assumed to occur in southwestern Central African Republic and the Cabinda Enclave of Angola, but it has not been confirmed from these countries. It occurs at low elevations, although its precise elevational range is unknown it probably occurs up to over 1,000 m Asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in or near fast-flowing, clear-water rivers and streams at low altitudes in rainforest. It can survive in somewhat degraded forest, providing that trees remain and that it is not open farm bush. The males call close to water and breeding takes place in running water where the flow is not too fast or torrential. The young spend the day on gravel and sand at the side of streams and rivers. Around Nkongsamba in western Cameroon, Conraua crassipes, C. goliath and C. robusta occur sympatrically.
It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
It is adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging and human settlements, and well as by sedimentation of its breeding streams.
Individuals of this species in Gabon tested negative for Bd in Monts de Cristal National Park and positive in individuals in Ivindo National Park (1/7 specimens), although no mortalities were found throughout both parks (Bell et al. 2011). The threat of chytridiomycosis remains uncertain for this species.
This species occurs in several protected areas including Korup National Park in Cameroon, Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea, and Lope-Okanda Faunal Reserve and Monts de Cristal, Ivindo and Moukalaba-Doudou (Burger et al. 2006) National Parks in Gabon.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
This is comprised of a complex of species and ongoing work by Barej, Blackburn, Rödel, Stuart, and colleagues will result in recognizing multiple species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Conraua crassipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58252A18390907. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T58252A18390907.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018