This species has been recorded from the foothills and mountains of the Main Range of Peninsular Malaysia at 250-1,100m asl, extending to Pattani, southern Thailand (Taylor, 1962 and Berry, 1975). From Taman Negara and Endau-Rompin (as the synonym R. tunkui Kiew, 1987). It has been recorded from several localities in Sumatra (often under R. dulitensis), Indonesia. There are questionable records from Nias (Grandison, 1972), Indonesia (D. Iskandar pers. comm.). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Habitat and Ecology
All records of this species are from closed-canopy rainforest at low to medium altitudes. It makes foam nests and breeds in small forest rain pools and puddles, including the beds of intermittent streams.
It is encountered in diffuse concentrations in most areas of intact rainforest that have been surveyed in Peninsular Malaysia. However, known historic populations in Malaysia (e.g. Gombak-Berry, 1975) have apparently disappeared (P.P. van Dijk pers. obs. 2000 to 2001). It is reported to be uncommon in Sumatra (as R. dulitensis).
Relatively large areas of appropriate forest habitat remain in the species' range, but few of these areas are truly secure from future logging options and pervasive impacts such as fragmentation (and habitat drying) by roads, drains along roads, power line clearings and reservoirs.
Safeguarding the intact survival of substantial areas of forest, covering the full altitudinal gradient, in Malaysia's Main Range would be the main conservation priority for the species and the peninsular herpetofauna. It has been recorded (as R. tunkui) in the Endau-Rompin National Park and Taman Negara National Park, of Peninsular Malaysia, and it is present in protected areas on Sumatra.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
We follow Harvey et al. (2002) by including records of Rhacophorus dulitensis Boulenger, 1892 from Sumatra in R. prominanus, and in considering R. tunkui Kiew, 1987 to be a synonym of R. prominanus.
Jeet Sukumaran, Peter Paul van Dijk, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Djoko Iskandar, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming 2004. Rhacophorus prominanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59015A11868932. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T59015A11868932.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018