This species is known only from central Mexico, in the extreme east of Mexico State, in southern Federal District, and in Morelos, at around 3,000 m asl (Ramírez-Bautista et al. 2009). It occurs in one threat-defined location, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) is 627 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in pine, pine-oak and fir forests, and does not tolerate serious habitat disturbance. It is terrestrial and is found under the bark of logs and stumps, and under rocks. It reproduces in the autumn and breeds by direct development so is not dependent upon water, with the eggs hatching in the spring (Ramírez-Bautista et al. 2009).
There is no recent population information for this species (P.A. Caballero pers. comm. June 2016). In the previous assessment (2008), it was documented that this species used to be abundant, but it had disappeared from parts of its range. However, due to ongoing declines in the extent of occurrence and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is habitat loss due to the heavy transformation (for agricultural land including the use of slash and burn techniques, and urbanisation) and logging of forested areas along the transvolcanic belt of Mexico.
This species occurs in Parque Nacional Lagunas de Zempoala, Volcán Iztaccíhualtl and Popocatéptl. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).
Habitat loss is ongoing within this protected areas and there is a need for improved management.
The species is in need of close population monitoring.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 627 km2, its occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea altamontana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59366A53980767. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T59366A53980767.en .Downloaded on 19 January 2019