This species is found as far north as Northern Trengganu, including Tioman and Aur Islands, in Peninsular Malaysia, and south to Singapore (Lim and Lim, 1992; Ming, 2000). In the Philippines it is found only on Mindanao. It is also found in Siberut, north Sumatra, Mentawai, and Natuna Besar in Indonesia.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits arboreal microhabitats in closed-canopy rainforest, mostly at elevations from 50-900m asl (Grandison, 1972). Breeding and egg deposition in the Philippines occurs in water-filled leaf axils, tadpoles are non-feeding, and the larvae undergo metamorphosis in the same microhabitats.
This species is small, cryptic and easily confused with juveniles of other toad species. The population in Singapore is considered small (Lim and Lim, 1992; Ming, 2000). In Indonesia the species is considered uncommon. In forested habitats of the Philippines, it is uncommon and is patchily distributed.
In mainland Southeast Asia this species is unlikely to be threatened although it might be sensitive to deforestation. In the Philippines, the primary threat is the loss of the lowland rainforest.
The range of the species includes a few protected areas. Effective protection of lowland rainforest is needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
It is suspected that the current disjunct distribution of this species reflects unresolved taxonomic problems. The name Pelophryne brevipes should probably refer only to animals only on Mindanao and animals on Mainland Southeast Asia probably require a new name. Animals from Borneo previously attributed this species are now considered to be P. signata (R.F. Inger pers. comm.).
Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim 2004. Pelophryne brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54866A11217332. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T54866A11217332.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019