This species occurs in the central highlands of Guatemala, including the Sierra de Los Cuchumatanes, the Sierra de Xucaneb and the Sierra de las Minas. It also occurs in Barillas Huehuetenango and in areas around Laguna Maxbal (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). It lives at 600-1,300 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 17,457 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in premontane and montane forest, including slightly degraded forest, and is usually found on bushes and undergrowth. The species is not found outside of forested habitat. Breeding takes place by direct development and it is not dependent on water for breeding.
It appears to be uncommon. The species is restricted to remnant forest habitat throughout its range, and there is lack of habitat connectivity between known sites attributed to the inhospitable nature of the surrounding agricultural matrix; therefore, it is assumed that the population is severely fragmented (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014).
The major threat is habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment, extraction of wood and human settlement. Much of the species range has been deforested due to production of coffee, cardamom and other crops (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014).
It occurs in Parque Nacional Sierra de las Minas, Biotopo del Quetzal, and the proposed Parque Nacional Cuchumatanes. Additional habitat protection is needed in view of the level of forest loss in the area. Research is needed to better understand distribution and population status. Specifically, surveys are needed to determine where other remnant populations occur and how these could be better protected.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 17,457 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented because the species is restricted to isolated forest remnants, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Guatemala.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Craugastor xucanebi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T57060A54371795. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-3.RLTS.T57060A54371795.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018