This species is known from the southern Cordillera Oriental in the Departments of Caquetá and Huila, Colombia. It occurs at moderate altitudes between 1,350 and 2,340 m asl and its EOO is 4,781 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a nocturnal species, occurring on vegetation along streams and on damp soils in Andean forests. Breeding is by direct development.
This species has been reported to be common. The species has apparently not been recorded since before 2000, but the region where the species occurs has received little survey effort (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Although there are isolated threats, much of the habitat is not being degraded rapidly (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Threats to parts of the species' range include the cultivation and fumigation of crops and the rearing of livestock. Individuals have been found ca 3.5 km from coca production areas, where aerial eradication spraying occurs (Lynch and Arroyo 2009). In the 2004 assessment, it was reported that a potential future threat was chytridiomycosis on the basis that other high-altitude, stream-associated species in the genus have undergone declines possibly due to chytrid, but there is no further information on this threat.
Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Cueva de los Guácharos. Part of the range has a governmental restriction against cutting timber or titling properties (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Further survey work is necessary to determine whether the species is still extant. Studies are needed to obtain information on its susceptibility to threatening processes, including chytrid fungus.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its distribution is limited—its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 4,781 km2—and there is ongoing decline in habitat extent and quality in parts of the range. The majority of the range is not severely threatened, although most is outside of formal protected areas. The species therefore comes close to qualifying for Vulnerable B1, a criterion that may be applicable in the future if there is a change in land use.
Lynch (1976) elevated this taxon to species status with no further comment. Lynch, Ruíz-Carranza and Ardila-Robayo (1994) redescribed the species, and noted a possible synapomorphy with Pristimantis cremnobates.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis tamsitti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56993A85880512. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56993A85880512.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018