This species is known from the flanks of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in the Departments of Cesar, Guajira and Magdalena, Colombia, from 900–2,600 m asl. Its EOO is 7,726 km2 and it is considered to occur in more than 10 locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This arboreal species is found on dense vegetation in forest habitats and is active up to 2 m above the ground. It is more common in the forest interior than next to streams. It does not tolerate degraded habitats. Breeding takes place by direct development.
It is very common. During surveys in Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Magdelena, 85 individuals were observed (Navas et al. 2013). During seven surveys throughout the months of October and November 2008, March 2009, April and October 2013, and April and November 2014, it was found to be very abundant within the sector of the experimental station of San Lorenzo, with a total of 211 individuals detected (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016). Its population is presumed to be stable (L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016).
Cultivation and fumigation of crops, as well as, the rearing of livestock are major threats to this species' habitat. In the 2004 assessment, it was reported that a potential future threat was chytridiomycosis, however there is no further information on this threat (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Its range includes Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and Reserva Natural El Dorado.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,726 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than 10 locations, its population is not severely fragmented and is considered to be stable at present.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis sanctaemartae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56945A85882673. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56945A85882673.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018