This species is known from the type locality ca 2 km west of Huambos, Provincia de Chota (Duellman 1991); Río Zaña, Provincia Santa Cruz (Duellman and Lehr 2007); Monte Seco, Provincia Santa Cruz; Quebrada Chorro Blanco, Provincia Santa Cruz; and Hacienda Granadilla, Provincia San Miguel (Duellman and Lehr 2009), all in Cajamarca Region, on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru. It occurs from 1,500–2,500 m asl, its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 550 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur at two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits dry, scrubby forest with scattered terrestrial bromeliads at the type locality and humid montane forest in the Rio Zaña Valley. Individuals of this species were observed in terrestrial and arboreal bromeliads or calling from rock ledges and low vegetation at night (Duellman and Lehr 2009). This species presumably breeds by direct development.
There is little information on the population status of this species, however due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat in parts of its range, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Four of the five known localities are within the Udima Wildlife Refuge. Threats to this species at the type locality are not known, although in general there is regional loss of habitat due to increased agricultural activity and selective wood extraction.
It has been recorded from throughout the Udima Wildlife Refuge, established in 2011.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 550 km2, all individuals are considered to occur at two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat along the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru.
Pristimantis vermiculatus is considered to be a junior synonym of Pristimantis petrobardus (Duellman and Lehr 2009).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis petrobardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56850A89208732. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56850A89208732.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018