This species can be found on the Pacific slopes of south-western Costa Rica (at 884-1,220m asl) and the Atlantic slopes of north-western Panama (at 365-1,450m asl), to central and eastern Panama (at 50-800m asl) (Savage, 2002). It is difficult to observe, and so might have a much wider range.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a nocturnal species inhabiting low vegetation within dense humid premontane and montane forest. It can also be found in forest edge habitats. It presumably breeds by direct development.
It is uncommon, but regularly seen in Costa Rica.
The major threat is habitat loss due to agro-industry and clear-cutting of the forest. The species is present at El Copé, Panama, however owing to the species natural rarity at this site, it is difficult to determine whether the population abundance declined as part of the significant amphibian die-offs recorded here in 2004 (Karen Lips, pers. comm. 2007).
The species has been recorded from Estacion Biólogica Las Cruces in Costa Rica, and from three protected areas in Panama, including Parque Nacional Chagres. An ex-situ population of this species is breeding at the El Valle Amphibian Conservation Center in Panama (Edgardo Griffith, pers. comm. September 2007).
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it is relatively abundant and stable within its range in Costa Rica (which comprises most of the species distribution), its Extent of Occurrence is close to 7,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining in Panama, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable. It is unclear if the species has declined in abundance, perhaps through disease, within areas of suitable habitat in Panama.
Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Jay Savage, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Federico Bolaños, Karen Lips 2010. Pristimantis pardalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56828A11541586. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T56828A11541586.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018