This species is known from the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental in the Departments of Boyacá, and Santander, Colombia, from 1,700–2,400 m asl. Its EOO is 7,987 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits low vegetation in very humid cloud forests, and is able to adapt to secondary forest, as well as non-native forest and forest edges (Gutierrez-Lamus et al. 2004). It has also been found in coffee plantations, on the forest edge and in paddocks (E. Cano pers. comm. 2016). Most individuals become active beginning at about 18:30 h (Arroyo et al. 2008). Breeding is by direct development. Reproductive females have been observed during the months of March, July, August, and October (Arroyo et al. 2008).
It is an abundant species and the population is considered to be stable (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). During March 1999–March 2000, it was the most abundant species in the interior forest of Estación Experimental y Demostrativa El Rasgón, Santander, Colombia, representing 42.8% of total abundance (Arroyo et al. 2008). During 2001–2002, it was among the most abundant species in both a native forest and an adjacent area of cultivated oak forest in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá, was present during lower rainfall months (November to March and July to August), and is considered generalist for microhabitat occupancy (Gutierrez-Lamus et al. 2004). In Santander, this species was more abundant in coffee and cocoa plantations than in forests (E. Cano pers. comm. 2016).
There is agriculture, mainly coffee and cocoa plantations in the area where the species occurs, but it does not seem to represent a major threat to the species.
Its range includes the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce and Estación Demonstrativa El Rasgon. It is also probably present in Parque Nacional Serrania de los Yariguies.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,987 km2, it is common and has a presumed large population, it is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat in the Cordillera Oriental of Colombia which appears not to be under significant threat, and it is present in several protected areas.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis miyatai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56768A85868782. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56768A85868782.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019