This species is known only from Montañas del Merendón on the Sierra de Omoa, west of San Pedro Sula in the Department of Cortés, Honduras, at elevations of 150-200m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs and reproduces by direct development in leaf-litter on the ground of lowland moist forest, and is often found in the vicinity of streams.
It was formerly relatively common but is now in precipitous decline. It was not recorded in the course of visits to the known range of the species in 1996 and 1998 where the habitat remains relatively intact.
Since the range of this species is well protected from obvious human disturbance (the area from which it is known has been managed and protected for the last 30 years), the cause of its decline is unclear. Some other species of Craugastor that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, and so this might be a major threat to this species. On the other hand, this species occurs at a much lower altitude than most frog species that have been affected by such unexplained declines.
Further survey work is required to determine the current population status of this species (including whether or not it even still survives in the wild), and particularly to establish the reasons for its decline.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population (perhaps due to chytridiomycosis); and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson 2004. Craugastor merendonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56761A11517739. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T56761A11517739.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018