This species is known from two sites in the region of the type locality on the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental, in Santander Department, Colombia. It has been recorded between 1,900-2,400 m asl. It occurs in three threat-defined locations, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 664 km2, and its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be around 8 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives on rocks and vegetation up to 3 m above the ground along streams in mature forests (and is found only in the forest interior). It breeds by direct development.
It is a rare species, which was last recorded in 2004 (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Arroyo et al. (2003) recorded the species in 1997 and later between 1999-2000. Two specimens were collected on 2004 (UIS). Two recent visits took place in 2012 and 2014, one of them on the type locality and other the Reserva el Rasgón, and both were unsuccessful in locating the species. Despite the paucity of records, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat to this species is habitat loss, due to agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as wood plantations. Some other species of this genus, that are associated with streams, have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the population status of this species should be monitored carefully.
This species occurs in Estación Demostrativa El Rasgón and Reserva El Diviso, which are both well protected.
Additional protection of forest habitat in the range of this species is necessary.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 664 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, its range contains only two threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis jorgevelosai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56685A85870681. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56685A85870681.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018