This species is known from Antioquia to Risaralda Departments on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, between 1,500–1,800 m asl. It is expected to occur in the fragmented suitable habitat between known localities (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). It occurs in two threat-defined locations and its EOO is 8,873 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is active on low vegetation in primary montane forest, and it has not been recorded outside forest habitat. Breeding is by direct development.
It is an uncommon species, with the last known records from 1989 (Lynch unpub.). The most recent survey to its known localities was conducted in 2014, lasted 10 days, and did not yield any new records of the species (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is decreasing.
The major threat to the species is habitat loss, as a result of the expansion of agriculture and livestock farming in the region, which is also ongoing within Las Orquídeas National Park (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017).
This species occurs within Las Orquídeas National Park. It may also be found in Paramillo National Park, but the presence of the species needs further confirmation (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017).
The maintenance of these protected areas is essential to ensure the long-term survival of this species, particularly given its association with primary forest.
Research on population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,873 km2, it occurs in two threat defined locations, and there is continuous decline in the quality and extent of habitat on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis johannesdei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56683A85870805. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56683A85870805.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019