This species can be found on the eastern and western flanks of the Cordillera Oriental in Santander and Norte de Santander, Colombia, between 1,800–3,112 m asl (F. L. Meza Joya pers. comm. August 2016). It might occur a little more widely, and will possibly occur in Venezuela due to proximity of its known range to the Colombian-Venezuelan border. Its extent of EOO is 12,845 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur within eight threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in the understorey of cloud forests, sometimes near streams. It also occurs in páramo and secondary forest, but has not been found outside of these areas. Reproduction takes place by direct development.
It is a common species in some localities in Santander department, such as El Rasgón (Arroyo et al. 2003), El Diviso and surrounding areas (F. L. Meza Joya pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat loss due to agricultural crops and cattle ranching is the main threat to this species. Mining operations are also considered a threat.
Individuals from Tamá National Park (Acevedo et al. 2016a) and northeast Colombia (Acevedo et al. 2016b) have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, suggesting that chytridiomycosis could be a threat to this species, although no mortalities or ill effects have yet been observed.
This species occurs in Parque Natural Regional Bosques Andinos Húmedos El Rasgón, Parque Natural Regional Cerro La Judia, Parque Natural Regional Sisavita and Parque Nacional Tamá (Acevedo et al. 2016a, Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Further research on this species' distribution, population status and trends is needed.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 12,845 km2, it occurs in eight threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
Following genetic and morphological studies, this species was moved from Pristimantis to the newly described Tachiramantis (Heinicke et al. 2015).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Tachiramantis douglasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56570A85866687. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56570A85866687.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018