This species is only known from the type locality (over about 1 km) of the middle water course of Río Calima in the Valle del Cauca Department on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, between 1,230–1,250 m asl. Surveys of the surrounding area have not recorded the species indicating that it is most likely a very restricted range species. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 15 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is from premontane forest. This species is found in vegetation along the stream and on rocks inside and immediately adjacent to brooks. It is only known from a few brooks and is thought to be a microhabitat specialist, like other species of the group. It breeds by direct development.
It was uncommon at the type locality when it was last recorded. Despite recent surveys searching for the species it has not been recorded since 1993 (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). This lack of records is suspected to be a result of severe population declines possibly caused by the spread of chytridiomycosis.
Its habitat does not appear to be threatened. Some other species of this genus, that are associated with streams and brooks, have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.
There is a need for improved protection of its remaining forest habitat in its type locality.
Further surveys are needed to determine if the species still survives. Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are also recommended for the species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because it has not recuperated from the extreme decline probably caused by chytridiomycosis and has not been recorded since 1993 despite recent surveys at the only known site. Population size is probably no more than 50 individuals.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis diaphonus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56559A85865495. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56559A85865495.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018