This species is known from the Serrania de San Lorenzo and Serrania de Cebolleta in the northwestern flank of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, northern Colombia, at 1,520–2,200 m Asl. A subpopulation was discovered at a new altitude record (3,500 m Asl) in 2008 at Lagunas de Sevilla, Seranía de Cebolleta in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (Rueda-Solano and Vargas-Salinas 2010). The EOO of its updated distribution is 347 km2, which is divided into three locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species occurs in montane forest and parámo habitats. During the day, it can be found under rocks or on the upper surface of small leaves, along rivers in very humid areas. At night, it is found on the upper surface of leaves or on branches or bushes in riparian areas. It has also been found in the forest, away from riparian areas (L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). It breeds by direct development.
It is not an abundant species. Five individuals were found during a survey at San Lorenzo Experimental Station between 2008 and 2014, where it is considered to be a very rare species (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016).
Habitat destruction and degradation caused primarily by agricultural development is a major threat to the species. Intentional fires burn in the páramos region where the species occurs and there is livestock farming. In a study conducted between 2008 and 2014 at the San Lorenzo Experimental Station in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, no individuals (n=5) tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016).
The species is present in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta Natural National Park and El Dorado Nature Reserve, which was established in 2006.
Ongoing and improved site and habitat protection is required within the species range.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 347 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta due to agricultural activities, fire and livestock.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis cristinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56532A85857783. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T56532A85857783.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018