This species is known from the type locality of Cascas, near Huasahuasi, and a second site located along the road between Cascas and Cachiyacu (ca 8 km south of the type locality) Junín Region, central Andes of Peru (Shreve 1938, von May 2017). It has been collected at elevations between 3,000 and 4,000 m asl. Specimens from Huancapallac, Huánuco Region, at 2,950 m asl (Duellman 2000, Lehr et al. 2005) actually represent P. kotosh (Lehr 2006, 2007) and the record from Maraynioc, Junín Region has been assigned to P. oblivius (Lehr 2007). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 26 km2 and it is known from two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial species inhabits montane cloud forest and dry Andean valleys with scrub vegetation. In 2014, individuals were found under rocks in open areas with scattered vegetation next to a potato plantation (von May 2017). It might be tolerant of slightly disturbed habitats (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Breeding is by direct development.
It is uncommon. The species had not been seen since the original description in 1938. In September 2014, it was rediscovered in the vicinity of the type locality, where two individuals were found (von May 2017).
The major threat is deforestation for agricultural activities, including cultivation of potatoes and livestock (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
It is not known from any protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).
There is an urgent need to protect the cloud forest habitat at sites where this species is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Additional field surveys are required to determine if additional subpopulations occur elsewhere (von May 2017).
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 26 km2, it is considered to occur at two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Phrynopus montium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57218A89211934. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57218A89211934.en .Downloaded on 20 January 2019