This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality which lies at the southern end of the Cordillera Yanachaga, Pasco Region, Peru, between 2,200 and 2,700 m asl. Although its geographic range is not well known, it may occur in suitable habitat within the buffer zone of the Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, however it is presumed to be confined to the Cordillera Yanachaga (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 83 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a terrestrial, nocturnal species inhabiting primary montane cloud forest and elfin forest with cold temperatures; it is not known if it occurs in degraded habitats. Males have been heard calling from inside lichens or in the leaf-litter. Breeding is by direct development.
It is only known from several specimens, and therefore the population status is unknown. This species was considered to be one of the rarest during surveys at the upper San Alberto basin, near the southern border of Yanachaga-Chemillen National Park, during July–August 2011; only two individuals were found around the type locality (Chávez et al. 2012).
This species is currently only known from within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which is well protected; however, if the species occurs outside of the park, agriculture expansion into the park's buffer zone may be a threat to this species' habitat (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). The Yanachaga mountain chain is one the remaining large forested areas in this region of Peru, and there is increasing human pressure to convert the land for agricultural activities, for example, "Rocoto" (chili pepper) plantations, and selective logging inside the buffer zone of the park.
It occurs within Parque Nacional Yanachaga Chemillen. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).
Given the pressures facing this region, the continued maintenance and management of this area will be essential to ensure the long-term survival of this species.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further surveys are needed to determine whether the species occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.
Red List Status
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Phrynopus bracki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57202A89210514. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57202A89210514.en .Downloaded on 18 January 2019