This species occurs from Coquimbo (Salamanca and Estero Pupío) to Maule (Tregualemu), Chile, at altitudes from 50–1,900 m asl. There is a historic record from Talinay Bajo from 1968, but it is thought that the species is now regionally extinct at this site. Voucher specimens do not support records from Argentina. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 55,717 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It can be found in temperate shrubland, and seasonal and especially permanent streams, in which it reproduces. It is not tolerant of habitat destruction.
The species is not frequently observed. However, in a recent study (Soffia-Santibañez 2014) it was observed quite frequently inside burrows in rocky areas. It is one of the few Chilean frog species that has a common name in Spanish that is well-known among the population; this is probably related to the fact that it was once abundant. Nevertheless, the species has declined, and in the past 10 years or so it has become difficult to see it.
Urban sprawl is rapidly destroying available habitat for this species, and some populations close to the main cities (such as Santiago) have disappeared. Land use change for agriculture and timber are affecting it, and surface water extraction for agricultural and urban use also reduce its habitat. Exotic fish (Australoheros facetus and Gambusia holbrooki) and Xenopus laevis probably predate on this frog.
It occurs in Cerro La Campana National Park, Río Clarillo National Reserve and Roblería del Cobre de Loncha National Reserve. It has been included in the Chilean national legislation as Near Threatened.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because it has suffered significant declines more than 10 years ago but is still exposed to severe threats that affect both the habitat quality and quantity. Although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is more than 20,000 km2 and it presumably occurs in more than 10 locations, the species almost qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion B.
The type specimens of Alsodes laevis were re-examined by Cuevas (2013) and one was identified as this species leading to it be reassigned to this species, while the other specimen was identified as Telmatobius laevis.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Alsodes nodosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T76755055A79315936. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T76755055A79315936.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019