This species is known only from the Cordillera de Nahuelbuta, Provincias de Malleco and Arauco, Chile. It has an altitudinal range of 500–1,500 m Asl (E. Flores pers. comm.). It is considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations (Chile Red List Assessment Workshop July 2015), and its EOO is 1,074 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs under logs or stones close to mountain streams, and the surrounding vegetation mainly comprises Nothofagus spp. and Araucaria araucana. It has also been found in artificial water storage areas and abandoned rural housing in very isolated areas (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). Breeding takes place in streams through larval development.
Throughout its range, the species varies from being relatively scarce to common (J.C. Ortiz, C. Cuevas, R. Aviles, F. Rabanal, E. Flores and C. Castro, pers. comm. July 2015) and during breeding periods, it is possible to find large numbers of tadpoles in streams. There is no evidence of declines, the population continues to be found within its range since 2002 without appreciable changes (J.C. Ortiz, C. Cuevas, R. Aviles, F. Rabanal, E. Flores and C. Castro, pers. comm. July 2015), is not considered to be severely fragmented, and is considered to be stable.
The main threat is the change of land use from native forest to pine plantations, and for cattle farming (J.C. Ortiz pers. comm. July 2015). In addition, the habitat is being degraded by cattle trampling (E. Flores and C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015). Pine plantations were the main threat previously, but currently cattle ranching is the most common threat (J.C. Ortiz pers. comm. July 2015). Human-induced forest fires are also a potential threat (C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015).
This species occurs in Nahuelbuta National Park and private areas that belong to companies dedicated to tree plantations (C. Castro and C. Tala pers. comm. July 2015). The National Park is overall well kept, but cattle and dogs sometimes wander into the protected area (C. Castro and C. Tala pers. comm. July 2015).
Protection of native forest remnants outside of Nahuelbuta National Park is recommended (C. Soto pers. comm. July 2016).
More research is needed to establish the occurrence of the species outside Nahuelbuta National Park (C. Soto pers. comm. July 2016).
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,074 km2, it is considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline of its habitat in the Cordillera de Nahuelbuta.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Alsodes barrioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T928A79808332. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T928A79808332.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018