This species is known from the Annamite Mountains in Viet Nam and Lao People's Democratic Republic, and the mountains of northern Viet Nam as well as southern Yunnan (Mengla), western Guangxi (Dawangling Nature Reserve) and southeastern Guangdong (Baiyong Nature Reserve and Heweishan) in China. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. In Viet Nam it is known between 250m asl (northern Viet Nam) to 1,700m asl (Kon Tum plateau) (Orlov et al., 2000). In China it has been recorded from 470-900m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits evergreen broadleaf forest and the associated small hill streams. It is found near and in forest streams where it also breeds. Males have been observed calling from foliage about 2.5m above the ground.
This species was originally thought to be very rare when it was known only from Yunnan. Recent information suggests that it is more common in the Baiyong National Nature Reserve in China and also in Viet Nam.
There is ongoing forest loss, and threats from dams and power plants.
Its range includes several protected areas in both Viet Nam and Lao People's Democratic Republic. In China it occurs in the following National Nature Reserves: Dawangling, Baiyong, and Xishuangbanna. More information is needed about the species' population status, distribution, taxonomy and natural history before conservation measures can be determined.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
The recently discovered populations in Guangxi and Guangdong provinces in China have been assigned to this species by M.W.N. Lau (pers. comm.) who compared the specimens with the original description, and who consulted with Zhao Ermi. Further clarification is needed by comparing specimens from Yunnan with those from Guangxi and Guangdong.
Michael Wai Neng Lau, Fei Liang, Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan 2004. Ophryophryne pachyproctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57587A11651187. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57587A11651187.en .Downloaded on 14 November 2018