This Bornean endemic occurs at a number of sites within Kinabalu National Park and Crocker Range National Park in Sabah (Malaysia); it is also known from Gunung Mulu National Park in Sarawak. The altitudinal range in Kinabalu is 600–1,000 m asl (Malkmus et al. 2002), and its overall altitudinal range is 600–1,600 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,363 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
Adults are found on the floor of montane forests and move to clear, rocky mountain creeks to breed. It appears not to be able to survive in modified habitats. The larvae cling to rocks in torrents in these streams and presumably feed on lithophytes.
This species is abundant at many sites within its range, including Mahua in Crocker Range and Poring Springs in Kinabalu National Park, Sabah (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The subpopulations in Sabah are considered to be stable (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). In Sarawak, it is not very abundant (Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018).
No threatening activities are currently taking place within this species range. In the 2004 assessment, logging and subsequent siltation were considered to be potential threats; however these activities are not occurring in this species' range. In Sabah, it occurs entirely within two well-protected and well-enforced national parks (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The subpopulation in Sarawak is within Gunung Mulu National Park, which is well-protected and not threatened at present (Y.M. Pui and I. Das pers. comm. March 2018).
The species is known to be present in the Kinabalu, Crocker Range and Gunung Mulu National Parks, all of which are well-managed.
Continued management and habitat protection of the existing protected areas is necessary for the conservation of this species.
Additional surveys of potentially suitable sites in Kalimantan are required to establish whether this species occurs there.
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,363 km2, it occurs in several well-protected and well-managed national parks where suitable habitat remains and the species is not under any significant threat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ansonia platysoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54480A123691515. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54480A123691515.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018