This species is known from the Pacific coast of Peru extending from Pisco north to Sechura desert. Its altitudinal range is 70-2,830 m asl. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 52,212 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
Its habitat is arid Andean Pacific coastal valleys and agricultural areas (potatoes and maize) close to rivers and streams. Breeding takes place in streams where females lay eggs which hatch into aquatic larvae.
It appears to be a widespread and relatively common species in Peru. However, in surveys conducted by J.H Córdova in 2000, 23 individuals were found, whereas in recent years (2002-2007) only three individuals were found in more than 140 person-days of field work (von May et al. 2008). This suggests a decline in this species, especially along the Peruvian coast and in neighbouring Andean foothills (von May et al. 2008).
Tourism development resulting in disturbance and habitat loss is localized but becoming more of a threat to this species. In addition, the species is being harvested for laboratory experiments.
Given its geographical distribution, this species could occur in the Rio Rimac Reserved Zone, Lomas de Ancón Reserved Zone and Lachay National Reserve; however, this requires confirmation. Further research is required into its ecology and the threat factors affecting this species. Given apparent declines from one area, population monitoring is recommended for this species, as is enforcement against illegal trade.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population. However, while this species does not currently qualify for a higher threat category, an apparent localized population decline suggests that there is a need for population monitoring to determine if this may be a more widespread phenomenon.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Rhinella limensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T54691A43476884. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T54691A43476884.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019