This species is known from the Andaman Islands in India, from Mengla in southern Yunnan, China, throughout Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Cambodia, Viet Nam and Peninsular Malaysia, including some islands such as Phuket (Frith 1977). It is not recorded from Myanmar but it probably occurs in the eastern and southern parts. It is unknown from Singapore. The type locality is an unspecified location in Sumatra, where there were no records until it was recently rediscovered from Lahat, south Sumatra, Indonesia (Mumpuni pers. comm.). In India it occurs at elevations up to 50 m asl, in Cambodia it has been reported from 37 m asl, whereas in Lao People's Democratic Republic it has been recorded from 200-545 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is generally found at the forest edge and in other disturbed situations, but it is rarely commensal in agricultural or residential areas. It breeds in small temporary rain pools and is an opportunistic, explosive breeder.
It is a cryptic and inconspicuous species that can be moderately common in places in Southeast Asia (P. van Dijk pers. comm.). In India it is considered common but in China it is reportedly rare.
In China, there is serious habitat loss, especially from rubber plantations and expanding human settlements. Elsewhere in its range it is not known to be significantly threatened.
Good populations of this species inhabit a variety of protected areas. Taxonomic research on the status of the genus Micryletta and presumed subspecies M. inornata lineata Taylor, 1962 would be useful.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Recognition of the genus Micryletta as distinct from Microhyla, is based on a subjective and partially poor character set (Dubois 1987) and is not followed by some authors (Zhao and Adler 1993).
van Dijk, P.P., Jarujin Nabhitabhata, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing & Dutta, S. 2004. Micryletta inornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57896A136566137. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57896A11689665.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019