This species has been recorded with certainty only from Bukit Larut, the Cameron Highlands, and the Genting Highlands at 1,200-1,900m asl in Peninsular Malaysia. There is an old, low altitude, record from the Batu Caves near Kuala Lumpur that requires investigation, and it probably refers to Microhyla palmipes, or a juvenile M. borneensis. Records from peninsular Thailand require confirmation. A record from Tawitawi Island in the Sulu Archipelago of the Philippines refers to M. petrigena. Records from Borneo probably refer either to M. petrigena or M. borneensis. It seems likely that this species (M. annectens) is endemic to the highlands of Peninsular Malaysia, perhaps extending into extreme southern Thailand.@@
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits the forest floor and puddles in evergreen submontane and montane rainforest (Grandison 1972; Chan-ard et al. 1999), and breeds in temporary pools.
Population data for this species are largely unknown because most recent records have come from the same location, where it can be readily found.
There are some localized threats to this species, mainly relating to agricultural activities and the development of tourist and transport infrastructures, although the montane forests of Peninsular Malaysia are reasonably secure.
Field surveys are needed to gather appropriate data on the population status of this species and its preferred habitat. Ensuring that the known highland populations in Peninsular Malaysia are included within protected areas is also important for its conservation.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is often confused with other species and hence there is uncertainty regarding the validity of available information on its Extent of Occurrence and population status.
Verified records of this species come only from Peninsular Malaysia. Records from other countries are either misidentified or misattributed.
Leong Tzi Ming, Jeet Sukumaran 2004. Microhyla annectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57875A11696579. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57875A11696579.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019