This species was previously known from Sipura, Siberut, Tanah Masa, and Pini (Mentawai Islands, Indonesia), as well as, Kalimantan (Indonesia) and Sarawak (Malaysia) on Borneo. The Kalimantan locality is less than 30 km from the town of Penrissen. The species is not known to occur below 1,000 m asl. Following morphological and bioacoustic analysis, records from Gunung Mulu National Park in Sarawak, Borneo, have now been assigned to Kalophrynus calciphilus (Dehling 2011). Other records from Sarawak are uncertain and further taxonomic work is needed to verify the reported specimens (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018). Surveys conducted on the Malaysian side of Gunung Penrissen have not recorded the species at present (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits tropical submontane forest, where it occurs on the forest floor. It is presumed to breed in very small rain pools.
This species is considered to be uncommon in Indonesia; it is only known from eight specimens across the Mentawai Islands, and solely from museum specimens in Kalimantan and not from wild subpopulations (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat to this species is forest loss due to clear-cutting. On the Mentawai Islands, there is intact forest in Siberut National Park, but the habitat outside of this park (including other islands within the group) are threatened by human settlements (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).
This species occurs in Siberut National Park on the Mentawai Islands, and presumably in Gunung Niut Penrisen Nature Reserve in Kalimantan.
There is a need to establish more effective protection of rainforest habitats at moderate elevations within the range of the species.
Further taxonomic research is needed to verify the identity of the subpopulations on the Mentawai Islands in Indonesia (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). Taxonomic work is also required to be done on the whole genus to provide improved information for the reliable identification of these species (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018).
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population, and until more research reveals data that can be used for a reevaluation of its status.
This is a restricted concept of this species following the split of the broader concept into this and Kalophrynus calciphilus (Dehling 2011).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Kalophrynus punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T88333681A123576912. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T88333681A123576912.en .Downloaded on 19 January 2019