This species is currently known from four states of Peninsular Malaysia: Pahang (Nurulhuda et al. 2015), Selangor (Kaviarasu et al. 2013), Negeri Sembilan (Kiew 1984, Ali Haji et al. 1999) and Johor (Wood et al. 2008, Chan et al. 2010, Shahriza et al. 2012). All records are from below 300 m asl. It is likely that this species occurs more widely (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018), but the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its currently known range is 2,192 km2 which represents one to five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in lowland dipterocarp rainforests and associated bamboo stands (Kiew 1984, Manthey and Grossmann 1997). It cannot tolerate disturbance to its habitat (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018). This species breeds by larval development, and reproduction sites include water-filled bamboo stumps and other cavities.
Little information is available about its population status, but it seems to be quite common. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat within this species' range has been converted to non-timber plantations. It is also threatened by infrastructure development, including expanding human settlements, commercial and industrial areas, and road construction. Quarrying for granite may be a potential future threat for the subpopulation occurring in Panti Forest Reserve (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018).
This species occurs in several protected areas, including Krau Wildlife Reserve, Gunung Panti Forest Reserve, Endau Rompin National Park, Templer's Park and FRIM Forest Reserve. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
Templer's Park is in need of stronger legal protection and management (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018).
Studies on its taxonomy, population size, distribution, life history and ecology, and threats are needed. There is also a need for monitoring the population status of this species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,192 km2, it occurs five or fewer threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
This species may be a species complex, and further taxonomic work is required to verify this (K.O. Chan and E. Quah pers. comm. January 2018).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Kalophrynus palmatissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57843A90961057. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T57843A90961057.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019